HAWAIIAN MUSIC LIVE

"Globally Engaging Our Communities through LIVE Hawaiian Music & Events"

Globally Engaging Our Communities Through LIVE Hawaiian Music & Events

 

 

 

 

HML Red Hoku Ad.jpg

What an INCREDIBLE night!

"Ola na mele Hawai`i i na pu`ukani"  Congratulations to this year's Na Hoku Hanohano nominees and winners!  Mahalo for sharing your music with Hawai`i and around the world. 

Hawaiian Music Live would like to thank the Hawai`i Academy of Recording Arts for allowing us to do our 6 hour live streamcast from the 41st Annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards! 

We also send a Big Mahalo to all the artist and special guest that graciously took the time to stop by and "talk story" with Bruddah Wade, Billy V, Aaron Mikami and JD Puli.  Luana Maitland of Kani Ka Pila Grille; Outrigger Hotels and Resorts, Natalie Ai and I`olani Kamauu, Zanuck Lindsey, Manu Boyd, Mailani, Hoku Zuttermeister, Kamaka Kukona, Clifford Nae`ole (Cultural Advisor) and Mike Kass (General Manager) of The Ritz Carlton Kapalua, Josh Tatofi, Kawika Kahiapo, Pat Simmons, Jr., Evan Khay, Stef Mariani, Nicholas Lum and Jonah Solatorio of Keauhou, Kimie Miner, Kahulanui, Kelly Boy De Lima, Kapena De Lima, Kalena Ku De Lima and Lilo De Lima of Kapena, Kalani Pe`a, Bryan Tolentino, Leipono, Larry Dupio and many more...mahalo, mahalo, mahalo!  

41st Annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards Results

GENERAL CATEGORIES

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Palena ‘Ole, Kapena (KDE) Kapena, producer

EP (“EXTENDED PLAY”) OF THE YEAR: “Pali Ke Kua,” Mailani (Hā Enterprises)

SONG OF THE YEAR: “Bamboo,” Kimie Miner from Proud As the Sun (Haku Records) Kimie Miner, Imua Garza, Jesse Epstein, and Isaac Moreno, composers

SINGLE OF THE YEAR: “We Are Hawai’’i’s Finest,” Ekolu (Waiehu Records)

HAWAIIAN SINGLE OF THE YEAR: “Kaulana Ka Inoa ‘o Hokule’a,” Chad Takatsugi featuring Na Hoa and Kuini (no label)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION (Composer’s Award): “Kahulanui Boogie Woogie,” Kahulanui from Mele Ho’oilina (Kahulanui, LLC) Bill Noble, composer

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR: Kimie Miner, Proud As The Sun (Haku Records)

GROUP OF THE YEAR: Kapena, Palena ‘Ole (KDE)

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR: Kamaka Kukona, ‘Ala Anuhea (Hanu)

MOST PROMISING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Leipono, Ku’u Pualei (no label)

GENRE CATEGORIES

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Stay Gold, Stef Mariani (Klever Kitty Records)

ANTHOLOGY OF THE YEAR (Producer’s Award): Jus’ Bes’, Led Kaapana (Jus’ Press Productions)

COMPILATION ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Na Mele ‘Ukulele, Various Artists (Neos Productions)

CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Palena ‘Ole, Kapena (KDE)

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR: I Ke Ko A Ke Au, Keauhou (Keauhou)

HIP HOP ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Makana, Illtalian (no label)

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Across the Sea, Greg Sardinha, Tsun- Hui Hung, and Jeff Peterson (Keala Records)

ISLAND MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR: So The Story Goes, Halemanu (Sounds Like Hale)

JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Mele Ho’oilina, Kahulanui (Kahulanui LLC)

METAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Zodiac, Storm (Tin Idol Production)

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR: “When I Come Home,” Kapena (KDE)

R&B ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Genres of Soul, RJ Kaneao (Groove Plant Hawaii)

REGGAE ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Marching Orders, The Green (Easy Star Records)

RELIGIOUS ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Simply for Ke Akua, Kenneth Makuakane (KMM)

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Lightning Strikes Hilo, Larry Dupio (no label)

‘UKULELE ALBUM OF THE YEAR: ‘Ukulele Friends: The Sequel, Bryan Tolentino & Herb Ohta, Jr. (Neos Productions)

FAVORITE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR: Valentine, John

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

GRAPHICS AWARD: Wailani Artates for Makawalu, Nāpua (Pihana Productions)

LINER NOTES: Zachary Alaka’i Lum for I Ke Ko A Ke Au, Keauhou (Keauhou)

ADJUDICATED CATEGORIES: HAKU MELE AWARD (2 Awards)

Aloha Maunalua,” by Nicholas Keali’i Lum, from I Ke Ko A Ke Au, Keauhou (Keauhou)

“Ma ‘eli’eli,” by Zachary Alaka’i Lum, I Ke Ko A Ke Au, Keauhou (Keauhou)

HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE PERFORMANCE AWARD: Keauhou, I Ke Ko A Ke Au, Keauhou (Keauhou)

GENERAL ENGINEERING AWARD: Imua Garza and Jules Washington, for Proud As the Sun, Kimie Miner (Haku Records)

HAWAIIAN ENGINEERING AWARD: Dave Tucciarone, for Makawalu, Nāpua (Pihana Productions)

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD: Colors, Hook (Fukuhara Naoki)

 

Mahalo to our Streamcast sponsors:

41st Annual NA HOKU HANOHANO AWARDS

>> Where: Kalakaua Ballroom, Hawai’i Convention Center, 1801 Kalakaua Ave.

>> When: 5 p.m., Saturday, May 19, 2018

>> Info: 593-9424, nahokuhanohano.org

>>Tickets: 593-9424,

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards: 2018 General Categories Nominations

  • Album of the Year

‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu), Dave Tucciarone and Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, producers

Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC), Ho‘okena, producer 

I Ke Kō A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou), Keauhou, producer

Makawalu – Nāpua (Pihana Productions), Dave Tucciarone and Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing, producers 

Palena ‘Ole – Kapena (KDE), Kapena, producer

EP (Extended Play) of the Year

Aia I Laila Ka Wai – Various Artists, Keola Donaghy and Joel Katz producers (Institute of Hawaiian Music)

His Songs, His Stories, His Style – Brother Noland (Brother Noland) 

Musicians Helping Musicians, Friends Helping Friends – Kuleana Breakfast Club (Kuleana Breakfast Club)

Pali Ke Kua – Mailani (Hā Enterprises) 

This Mountain – Pat Simmons, Jr. (Pat Simmons, Jr.) 

Single of the Year

Autumn Leaves (Live) – Keahi Conjugacion (No Hum Yet)

In My Life – Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)

Sincerely – Matagi (with Fiji) (Mea Nui Records, LLC)

We Are Hawai‘i's Finest – Ekolu (Waiehu Records) 

We Give You Glory – Gabby Pahinui (Bless Up Productions)  

Hawaiian Single of the Year (new)

E Nānā – Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)

Kanakaloka – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music) 

Kaulana Ka Inoa ‘o Hōkūle‘a – Chad Takatsugi featuring Nā Hoa and Kuini (no label) 

Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni – Shawn and Lehua (Kalima Music, LLC)

Nou E Pauahi – Eric Lee (Lee Enterprises) 

Song of the Year

Bamboo – Kimie Miner, from Proud As the Sun (Haku Records), Kimie Miner, Imua Garza, Jesse Epstein, and Isaac Moreno, composers 

E Nānā – Nathan Aweau, from E Nānā (Bass Plus Music Arts), Nathan Aweau, composer 

Kewalo Uka – Keauhou, from I Ke Kō A Ke Au (Keauhou), Jonah Kahanuola Solatorio, composer

Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni – Shawn and Lehua, from Ku‘u Lei Puakenikeni (Kalima Music, LLC), Frank Kawaikapuokalani Hewett, Shawn Pimental and Lehua Kalima, composers 

When I Come Home – Kapena, from Palena ‘Ole (KDE), Kenneth Makuakāne, composer 

Instrumental Composition of the Year

Indie Man – Kamuela Kahoano from Portraits (Green Light Go HI Productions), Kamuela Kahoano, composer

Journey Across the Sea, The – Greg Sardinha, Tsun-Hui Hung, and Jeff Peterson, from Across the Sea (Keala Records), Greg Sardinha and Tsun-Hui Hung, composers

Kahulanui Boogie Woogie – Kahulanui from Mele Ho‘oilina (Kahulanui, LLC), Bill Noble, composer 

Kailua Rain – Kuleana Breakfast Club from Musicians Helping Musicians, Friends Helping Friends (Kuleana Breakfast Club), David Kauahikaua, composer 

Ke Ali‘i Ki‘eki‘e – Kenneth Makuakāne from Simply for Ke Akua (KMM), Kenneth Makuakāne and Kawaipunaoha‘ao Makuakāne, composers

Female Vocalist of the Year

Sandy Essman – ‘Ale‘a (Tin Idol Productions) 

Mailani – Pali Ke Kua (Hā Enterprises) 

Stef Mariani – Stay Gold (Klever Kitty Records) 

Kimie Miner – Proud As the Sun (Haku Records) 

Nāpua – Makawalu (Pihana Productions)

Group of the Year

Bryan Tolentino & Herb Ohta, Jr. – ‘Ukulele Friends, The Sequel (Neos Productions) 

Ho‘okena – Ho‘okena 3.0 (Huliau, LLC) 

Kahulanui – Mele Ho‘oilina (Kahulanui, LLC)

Kapena – Palena ‘Ole (KDE) 

Keauhou – I Ke Kō A Ke Au (Keauhou) 

Male Vocalist of the Year

Lito Arkangel – Ku‘upau (Lito Arkangel)

Brother Noland – His Songs, His Stories, His Style (Brother Noland) 

Jack Johnson – All the Light Above It Too (Brushfire Records)

Kamaka Kukona –  ‘Ala Anuhea (Hanu) 

Kenneth Makuakāne – Simply for Ke Akua (KMM)

Most Promising Artist of the Year

Beat-Lele – Beat-Lele:  An Ukulele Tribute to the Beatles (Beatle-lele Music) 

Kala‘e Camarillo – Working Man (no label)

Halemanu – So the Story Goes (Sounds Like Hale) 

Leipono – Ku‘u Pualei (no label)

Pat Simmons, Jr. – This Mountain (Pat Simmons, Jr.) 

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards: 2018 Genre Categories Nominees

Alternitive Album of the Year

Anaspond – Mele‘uhane (Tiki Time Records) 

Human – Kukahi Lee (Makali‘i Productions) 

Portraits – Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions) 

Retrograde – Evan Khay (Evan Khay) 

Stay Gold – Stef Mariani (Klever Kitty Records) 

Anthology of the Year

30th Anniversary – Pandanus Club (KMM)

Best of Metal Kalikimaka Vol. 1 - 3 – Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions) 

Family Memories – The Best of Dad, Nick, and Alx – Manoa DNA (ASFI)

Happy to Be Me – Randy Parker (Mauka Productions) 

Jus' Bes' – Led Kaapana (Jus' Press Productions) 

Compilation of the Year

Na Leo Kau‘i O Hawai‘i – Various Artists (Neos Productions) 

Na Mele ‘Ukulele – Various Artists (Neos Productions) 

Season of Change, A – Various Artists (Elation Records) 

Contemporary Album of the Year

All The Light Above It Too – Jack Johnson (Brushfire Records) 

Aloha Spirit – Tavana (no label)

John Valentine Hawaii:  Back In My Day – John Valentine (Studio Valentine One Music) 

Palena ‘Ole – Kapena (KDE) 

Proud As the Sun – Kimie Miner (Haku Records) 

Hawaiian Music Ablum of the Year

‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)

Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC) 

I Ke Ko A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou) 

Ku‘upau – Lito Arkangel (Lito Arkangel) 

Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions) 

Hip Hop Album of the Year

ArtChiTexture – Cedric Clinton (no label)

Makana – Illtalian (no label)

My Time, No Lie – Slikk (Aloha Hye Records) 

Open Eyes – Geronimo (no label)     

Rubberbandz & Contraband – Aktion (Twentybirdz)

TRULife – Tre Tru (Island Moho Ent.)

Instrumental Album of the Year

Across the Sea – Greg Sardinha, Tsun-Hui Hung, and Jeff Peterson (Keala Records) 

Aloha, This Is Who We Are – Lance Takamiya (Lance Takamiya / Pass Out Records) 

Na Waiho‘olu‘u – Dennis Soares (Elation Records) 

Island Music Album of the Year

Aloha From My Hawai‘i – Michael Chock (Seawind Productions) 

Coming Home – Cane Fire (Cane Fire Music) 

Island Treasurers – Damien Paiva (no label)

People and Places of Na Ko‘olau – Rod Young and Gordon Broad (Moon Surfer Productions) 

So the Story Goes – Halemanu (Sounds Like Hale) 

Jazz Album of the Year

Deems Tsutakawa and Friends – Live in Hawaii – Deems Tsutakawa and Friends (J-Town Records)

Live at Studio 6 – Rich Crandall Trio (Music Formats) 

Mele Ho‘oilina – Kahulanui (Kahulanui, LLC) 

Rendezvous At Eight – Jimmy C (Jimmy C) 

Swanky at Abbey Road – Patrick von Wiegandt featuring Ginai (von Wiegandt Productions) 

Metal Album of the Year (new)

Guns, God, Gold – Champions of Terminal (Tin Idol Productions) 

Medusa Live at Kumu Kahua Theatre – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

New Genesis – Sin73 (Tin Idol Productions)

Tribute – Makona (Tin Idol Productions)

Zodiac – Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

Music Video of the Year (new)  

Bamboo – Kimie Miner (Haku Records) 

E Na Kini – Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music)

E Pili Mai – Napua (Pihana Productions)

Kewalo Uka – Keauhou (Keauhou) 

When I Come Home – Kapena (KDE)

R&B Album of the Year

Genres of Soul – RJ Kaneao (Groove Plant Hawaii) 

Point Panic – Mango Season (no label)

Universal Invitation – Goldawn Won & The Universe (808 Connects) 

Reggae Album of the Year

Almost Famous – Backwards Shaka (Yucky Apple Studios)

Live What You Love – Mark Saito (Mark Saito Music) 

Marching Orders – The Green (Easy Star Records) 

Religious Album of the Year

Carry Me On – Mark Riley (Music Missions International Kauai) 

Greatest Love, The – Nigel Kauanui (no label)

Kingdom– New Hope Oahu Music (Dream Music) 

Simply for Ke Akua – Kenneth Makuakane (KMM)

Souljahs of Jesus Christ – Sons of Yeshua (Bless Up Productions) 

Rock Album of the Year

Along These Lines – Zach Manzano (Zach Manzano) 

Eklectic – Stuart Hollinger (Baby Boy Productions) 

Lightning Strikes Hilo – Larry Dupio (no label)

Lock – The Bandhas (Ultramega Records) 

Lovechile – Lovechile (Pass Out Records) 

Shining – Pierce Bivens (Bandwagon Studios) 

‘Ukulele Album of the Year

More Than This – Kris Fuchigami (Kris Fuchigami) 

My Dog Has Fleas – Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu) 

New Journey, A – Andrew Molina (Shadow Uke Music) 

Soliloquy – Arden Fujiwara (no label)

Spotless Mind, The – Neal Chin (Nose Butter Productions) 

‘Ukulele Friends:  The Sequel – Bryan Tolentino & Herb Ohta, Jr. (Neos Productions) 

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards: 2018 Adjudicated Categories Nominees

Haku Mele

‘Ala Anuhea – by Kamaka Kukona, from ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)

Aloha Maunalua – by Nicholas Keali‘i Lum, from I Ke Ko A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)

Lei Nani Kalaunu – by Kihei Nahale-a, from Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions)

Lei O Kaiona – by Manaiakalani Kalua and Kihei Nahale-a from Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions)

Ma‘eli‘eli – by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum, from I Ke Ko A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou)

Hawaiian Language Performance Award

Ho‘okena – Ho‘okena 3.0 (Huliau, LLC)

Keauhou – I Ke Ko A Ke Au (Keauhou) 

Kamaka Kukona – ‘Ala Anuhea (Hanu)

Leipono – Ku‘u Pualei (no label)

Kenneth Makuakane - Simply For Ke Akua (KMM)

Napua – Makawalu (Pihana Productions)

Engineering – General 

Kapena De Lima for Palena ‘Ole –Kapena (KDE)

Imua Garza for Retrograde – Evan Khay (Evan Khay)

Imua Garza and Jules Washington for Proud As The Sun – Kimie Miner (Haku Records)

Imua Garza and Zeo Music for Dewfall – Czarina del Mar (Czarina del Mar)

Leslie Ludiazo, Wendell Ching, Jules Washington, Brad Watanabe and Brian Fennell* for Marching Orders – The Green (Easy Star Records) 

Zach Manzano for Along These Lines – Zach Manzano  (Zach Manzano)

Engineering – Hawaiian

Charles Michael Brotman and Lito Arkangel for Ku‘upau – Lito Arkangel (Lito Arkangel)

Kale Chang for Huaka‘i Ku‘u Poli – Kamanawa (Keala Records)

Dave Tucciarone for ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu)

Dave Tucciarone for Ku‘u Pualei – Leipono (no label)

Dave Tucciarone for Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions)

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards: 2018 Technical Categories Nominees

Graphics Award

Wailani Artates for Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions) 

Brooke Dombroski for Proud As The Sun – Kimie Miner (Haku Records)

Scarlet Eskildsen for Mele Ho‘oilina Kahulanui (Kahulanui, LLC)

Daryl Fujiwara for Ku‘u Pualei – Leipono (no label)

Kamea Hadar for Marching Orders – The Green (Easy Star Records) 

Scott Johnson for Jus? Bes? – Ledward Kaapana (Jus' Bes' Productions)

Ranae Keane-Bamsey for Honi Honi – Bula Akamu (no label)

Raul Soria, Jr. for Isochronism – Aphesis (Made in Pain) 

Liner Notes

Kamaka Kukona for ‘Ala Anuhea – Kamaka Kukona (Hanu) 

Maila Gibson for Ho‘okena 3.0 – Ho‘okena (Huliau, LLC) 

Zachary Alaka‘i Lum for I Ke Ko A Ke Au – Keauhou (Keauhou) 

Pono Murray for Ku‘u Pualei (no label)

Anela U‘ilani Tanigawa for Makawalu – Napua (Pihana Productions) 

Napua Wong for Tree of Life – Mokihana Flood (Moki Records) 

International Album – Special Recogniton Award

Paradise Magic – Ho Capito (Earth Groove) 

Colors – Hook (Fukuhara Naoki) 

Ku‘u Hale ‘O Kope – Kahealani (Kissa Kope)  

Menehune – Kentaro Tsushima (Kepani Records) 

Sunset Breeze – Ukulele Swing Trio (JB Music) 

Ke Ola Hou – John Taisuke Yamada (JST) 

Na Hoku Hanohano Awards 2018: Performers

HONOLULU, HI (May 3, 2018) – The Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards announced the star-studded lineup scheduled to take the stage, celebrating the best in island music. The 41st Annual Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards, which takes place Saturday, May 19, 2018, at the Hawai'i Convention Center will feature the biggest lineup of performances in the event's history. Honoring Hawai'i's most talented and gifted musicians, songwriters, and producers in 34 different categories, the event also features a lineup of unforgettable performances by icons in Hawai'i's music scene, performing together with some of this year's nominees.


Confirmed performers for the 41st Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards are:

  • ●      Backwards Shaka

●      Beat-Lele

●      Deems Tsutakawa and Friends

●      Ekolu

●      Evan Khay

●      Greg Sardinha

●      Halemanu

●      Ho'okena

●      Jack Johnson

●      Jeff Peterson

●      Josh Tatofi

●      Kahulanui

●      Kamaka Kukona

●      Kapena

●      Kawika Kahiapo

●      Keahi Conjugacion

●      Keauhou

●      Ken Makuakane

●      Kimie Miner

●      Lance Takamiya

●      Larry Dupio

●      Mailani

●      Mango Season

●      Napua

●      Nathan Aweau

●      Pat Simmons Jr.

●      Paula Fuga

●      Shawn and Lehua

●      Stef Mariani

●      Tsun-Hui Hung

●      Zach Manzano

 
"One thing that makes the Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards so special are the performances--pairing some of this year's nominees and industry icons side-by-side. It truly makes for a chicken skin experience that guests will never forget," said Pali Ka'aihue, president of the Hawai‘i Academy of Recording Arts. "If you can't make it down in person, we hope you will tune in on TV or online to catch some of your favorite performers live!"

This year, music lovers can catch every single award and performance from the comfort of home on K5. For the first time ever, all 36 awards--including two honorary awards--and 15 performances will be televised live starting at 5:30 p.m. and streamed online.

The Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards recognizes the winners in 34 different categories selected by the more than 600 members of the Hawai'i Academy of Recording Arts (HARA). The 41st Annual Nā Hōkū Hanohano award show will be held on Saturday, May 19, 2018, at the Hawai'i Convention Center. Tickets start at $175 for General Admission, $150 for Kama`āina and are $250 for Premium Seats. To purchase call (808) 593.9424 or visit www.nahokuhanohano.org/.

This year guests who attend the awards can keep the excitement going at the first Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards After Party produced by Amy Hanaialii Gilliom and brought to you by HARA and Outrigger Resorts. The event will take place from 10 p.m. – 12 a.m. at the Hawai'i Convention Center. Tickets cost $65 and can only be purchased with an awards show ticket. Each ticket includes two drinks and pupu.

The Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards is one of Mele Mei's 2018 signature events. Mele Mei, which translates to "May Hawaiian Music Month," features a number of musical performances throughout the Hawaiian Islands. The celebration provides both residents and visitors from around the world a chance to immerse themselves in the islands' local music and culture. This year's schedule of performances will take place at various hotels and venues statewide and feature entertainment from ‘ukulele and steel guitar to traditional Hawaiian music and hula.

Mele Mei 2018 is sponsored by the Hawai‘i Tourism Authority and Hawai'i Academy of Recording Arts (HARA). An up-to-date schedule of this year's events can be found online at www.melemei.com under the "events" tab.

For more information on Mele Mei please visit www.melemei.com. You can also follow Mele Mei on Facebook at www.facebook.com/MeleMeiHawaii, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/melemei, and on Instagram at www.instagram.com/melemei as well as the hashtag #melemei2018.

###

About Mele Mei
Featuring a multitude of performances throughout the Hawaiian Islands, Mele Mei provides both residents and visitors from around the world a chance to immerse themselves in the islands' local music and culture. The annual event features an impressive schedule of artists and industry icons at various hotels and venues statewide with entertainment from 'ukulele and steel guitar to traditional Hawaiian music and hula. For more information on Mele Mei please visit www.melemei.com.

About Hawai‘i Academy of Recording Arts (HARA)
The Hawai'i Academy of Recording Arts (HARA) was established in 1982 with a mission to preserve, perpetuate, promote and celebrate Hawai‘i's music and recording industry. The organization is responsible for coordinating and hosting the Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards, which today has evolved into an industry awards ceremony administered by recording professionals.

###

Those who can't attend in person can listen to Hawaiian Music Live's live streamcast starting at 4:00 p.m. (HST).


List of Past 40 Years of Na Hoku Hanohano Award Winners

See the list of every Na Hoku Hanohano Award winner for the past 40 years, for Male and Female Vocalist of the Year, Group of the Year, Most Promising Artist of the Year and Album of the Year from 1978 - 2017.

Android app on Google Play